WS-C2960-24TT-L

Please email us 

aeal@altanet-corp.com 

for latest pricing and availability

on this product

 

Spec

Standards
IEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
Jumbo Frames
Yes
Ports
24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000-TX uplinks
Speed
10/100Mbps Ports + 1000Mbps Uplinks
MAC Address Table
Up to 8000
Buffer Memory
64 MB DRAM
32 MB flash memory
Security
IEEE 802.1x allows dynamic, port-based security, providing user authentication.
IEEE 802.1x with VLAN assignment allows a dynamic VLAN assignment for a specific user regardless of where the user is connected.
IEEE 802.1x with voice VLAN permits an IP phone to access the voice VLAN irrespective of the authorized or unauthorized state of the port.
IEEE 802.1x and port security are provided to authenticate the port and manage network access for all MAC addresses, including those of the client.
IEEE 802.1x with Guest VLAN allows guests without 802.1x clients to have limited network access on the guest VLAN.
Port-based ACLs for Layer 2 interfaces allow application of security policies on individual switch ports.
Unicast MAC filtering prevents the forwarding of any type of packet with a matching MAC address.
Unknown unicast and multicast port blocking allows tight control by filtering packets that the switch has not already learned how to forward.
SSHv2 and SNMPv3 provide network security by encrypting administrator traffic during Telnet and SNMP sessions. SSHv2 and the cryptographic version of SNMPv3 require a special cryptographic software image because of U.S. export restrictions.
Bidirectional data support on the Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) port allows the CISCO Secure intrusion detection system (IDS) to take action when an intruder is detected.
TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication enable centralized control of the switch and restrict unauthorized users from altering the configuration.
MAC address notification allows administrators to be notified of users added to or removed from the network.
DHCP snooping allows administrators to ensure consistent mapping of IP to MAC addresses. This can be used to prevent attacks that attempt to poison the DHCP binding database, and to rate-limit the amount of DHCP traffic that enters a switch port.
Cabling
10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, two-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, two-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
100BASE-LX, -BX, -FX: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
LEDs
Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, full-duplex
System status: System, RPS, link status, link duplex, link speed
VLAN Support
Yes
Power
Maximum Power Consumption: 30W
AC Input Voltage and Current: 100-240VAC (autoranging), 1.3-0.8A, 50-60 Hz
Power Rating: 0.05kVA
DC Input Voltages (RPS Input): +12V at 5A
Dimensions
17.5" x 9.3" x 1.7"
Weight
8.0 lbs.
Temperature
0ºC to 45ºC (32ºF to 113ºF)
Humidity
10 to 85% (noncondensing)

Features

Features
1 RU fixed-configuration, multilayer switch
Entry-level enterprise-class intelligent services
LAN Base Image installed
Ease of Use and Deployment
Superior Redundancy for Fault Backup
Advanced QoS
16 Gbps switching fabric 
Forwarding rate based on 64-byte packets: 6.5 Mpps